Apply
          
Circus


Dance


Languages


Accents


Entertainers
Specialists


Models
Ariana Hond

   
 
 
Ariana Hond

EXPERIENCE

LIVE PERFORMANCE
2019 What Becomes of the Broken Hearted Mary-Jane O'Reilly NZ Dance Week
2018 Carmen (principal) CarmenMichael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2018 Aurora (principal) Sleeping Beauty Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2018 Lilac Fairy (principal) Sleeping Beauty Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2018 Carabosse (principal) Sleeping Beauty Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2018 Finger Fairy (soloist) Sleeping Beauty Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2018 Violente Fairy (soloist) Sleeping Beauty Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Kitri (principal) Don Quixote Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Kitri's best friend (soloist) Don Quixote Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Cursive (lead dancer) Brendan Bradshaw Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Lucid Dream (featured dancer) Tynan Wood Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Signal (featured dancer) Yui Masukawa Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Dorothy (princ.) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Snow Queen (principal) The Nutcracker Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Doll (soloist) The Nutcracker Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2017 Spanish (soloist) The Nutcracker Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2016 Pink Girl (soloist) Napoli Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2016 Lady Capulet (soloist) Romeo & Juliet Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2016 Juliet's Friend (soloist) Romeo & Juliet Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2016 [inner] (featured dancer) Brendan Bradshaw Melbourne City Ballet
2016 Claire de Lune (featured dancer) Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2016 8bit (featured dancer) Yui Masukawa Melbourne City Ballet
2015 Lady Capulet (soloist) Romeo & Juliet Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2015 Fortune Teller (soloist) Carmen Michael Pappalardo Melbourne City Ballet
2014 Cinderella (corps dancer) Ben Stevenson Queensland Ballet
2014 Romeo & Juliet (corps dancer) Kenneth MacMillan Queensland Ballet
2014 Diana (principal) Diana & Aceton Graduation Gala Queensland Ballet
2014 1st Shade (soloist) La Bayadère Graduation Gala Queensland Ballet
2013 Cinderella (corps dancer) Ben Stevenson Queensland Ballet
2013 The Nutcracker (corps dancer) Ben Stevenson Queensland Ballet

GUEST PERFORMANCES
2017 Grand Final Gala (principal) Alana Haines Australasian Awards Wellington
2013 Polar Express (principal) Sydney City Youth Ballet Company Paul Boyd
(Performed with James Lyttle - Bayerisches Staatsballett)
 
VOICE
RADIO (NTERVIEWS)
2018 Radio Interview (in person live) - 2TM Greatest Hits – 1287AM - Tamworth, NSW
2017 Radio Interview (over phone live) - 2TM Greatest Hits – 1287AM - Tamworth, NSW
 
STILLS
2018 Ghost History (featured model) Jenny Bolis Fine Art Photography (Published Book)
2017 Broken Doll (featured model/cover image) Jenny Bolis Fine Art Photography (Published Book)
2016 Port Phillip Leader (cover photo/story) Newspaper Article (Promotion work)

CATEGORIES

Dancer Talent
   

SKILLS

Dance > Ballet Contemporary Jazz
Specialists > Sports Drivers license

OTHER SKILLS

Professional ballet & contemporary dancer (proficient jazz dancer)
Regular Yoga practice and pilates
Avid traveller
Dance teacher of all ages (3 – mature age)
Flute (4 years)
Represented New Zealand in Athletics (long distance & long jump) in Sydney (2006)
Lover of all things skincare and good vintage/reworked fashion finds
Great intercultural communications - lived in China for 6 months
Photography competition winner in Dongguan, China.
 

TRAINING

Current The University of Auckland – BA (Double Major in Psychology and Criminology
2018 120 Hour TEFL course & 180 Hour Practical Training - ImmerQi (Dongguan, China)
2016–2017 The University of Melbourne – BA (Linguistics and Media & Communications)
2014 Secondment work with Sydney Dance Company – invited by Rafael Bonachela
2013–2014 Pre Professional Training Course at Queensland Ballet
2010–2012 Junior Associate with the New Zealand School of Dance
2012 Royal Ballet School – scholarship to summer training program
2010 Los Angeles Ballet Academy – Full Scholarship to summer training program
2010 Speech & Drama Lessons – Alma Johnson (Alma Evans-Freke)
2000–2012 Mt Eden Ballet Academy – Ballet, Jazz, Contemporary, Neo-Classical

AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS
2014 Robyn & Francois Klaus Award for Excellence at Queensland Ballet – Travel Scholarship
2012 Silver Medalist & Audience Choice Winner - Geneé International Ballet Competition
2012 Full 2 year scholarship for Queensland Ballet Pre Professional internship
2012 Offered full time place at New Zealand School of Dance
2012 1st place Winner - Sir John Logan Campbell New Zealand Ballet Award
2012 2nd place - New Zealand Young Performer of the Year Award
2012 Awarded the Solo Seal Award - Royal Academy of Dance
2012 New York Finalist - Youth America Grand Prix
2012 Awarded Scholarship to attend Boston Summer School Intensive
2011 Winner of the Alexander Grant training scholarship (RAD 14+ Bursary)
2011 Finalist in Supreme award of Alana Haines Australasian Awards
 

  16/05/1996  
HEIGHT  168cm   SHOE  EU40 8.5-9   SIZE  8-10   WAIST  69cm   CHEST  81cm   HIPS  87cm  


Copyright © 2009 The Human Agency